GERRARD, J.
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court's decision is based on reasons which are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence.
Nolan also claims that the district court erred in admitting the gun over Nolan's § 27-403 objection. Nolan's brief does not provide any support for this assigned error. Instead, he merely states, "Clearly, the prejudicial weight of this gun being introduced into this trial outweighs [its] probative value in violation of" § 27-403.
Section 27-403 states, in pertinent part: "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) All evidence offered by the State is presumably prejudicial to the defendant; otherwise, it would be irrelevant, and would be inadmissible.